TwitterRssFacebook
Submit a New Listing

Privacy Policy


(Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it).

CERTAIN SHOPS LIMITED (Registered in England & Wales. Company no.5685386. VAT no. 880175810 Registered office 1 Bell Lane Lewes BN7 1JU) and its subsidiaries, (including STARTING OVER SHOW, ALTERNATIVE DIVORCE GUIDE, ALTERNATIVE DIVORCE DIRECTORY, BEST WAY TO DIVORCE, FAMILY LIFE RESILIENCE and DIVORCE IN A BOX), whether trading as Certain Shops, or under another trading or brand name (the “Company”) takes its obligations to you seriously.

Set out below you will find details of information, which will be held about you by the Company, and the circumstances in which the Company shall be entitled to disclose such information to third parties. There shall be no contract between you and the Company (the “Contract”) until you have accepted this Privacy Policy and the General Conditions, which follow (the “Conditions”) by clicking on the “I Agree” (or similar Submit) button. Upon registering with the Company, or opting in for information, or buying a product, you will be asked to complete a series of questions in the registration form. Answers to these questions will enable the Company to better target future service offerings. The Company will keep your details on a central database.

Your Private Data will not be disclosed to other Users of the site. The Company, and its appointed sub-contractors, may access your details in the database for content monitoring, technical maintenance of the system, and in order to support, maintain, and manage the service. The Company may at any time operate several websites, through a trading division, a subsidiary or by way of operating a website for or in partnership with another company. All Private Data of all members of all websites may be stored on the central database maintained by the Company. The Company will not disclose your Private Data to third parties without your consent, except to provide certain statistical information for our own use. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you give your unconditional consent to the Company accessing such information and where appropriate, using it for their own marketing requirements. If the Company assigns, sells or transfers any website which it may be operating and of which you may be a user, or if the Company proposes doing so, your Private Data may be disclosed to any actual or potential purchaser or other assignee and transferred to it on the acquisition of the website. Apart from as stated above, and in the Conditions, the Company shall not disclose any information about you to any person unless it is required to do so by any applicable law or regulation.

When you supply your personal details they are stored and processed for 4 reasons (the bits in bold are the relevant terms used in the General Data Protection Regulation – ie. the law):

1. We need to collect personal information about you in order to provide you with the service you require. Your request for our services and our agreement to provide those services constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we may not be able to provide the service.

2. We have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting the information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and to your satisfaction.

3. We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to the service we offer. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest,” but this time it is your legitimate interest.

4. Provided we have your consent, which constitues “Informed Consent,” we may occasionally send you information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw from this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method.

5. When a service or online product is purchased or subscribed for, which may include ongoing membership of a group, there is an obligation by the Company to continue to communicate and to send further resources or relevant information, as part of what constitutes “Performance of Contract“.

We will retain your records indefinitely in order that we can provide you with the best possible service on an ongoing basis, until such a time as you choose to unsubscribe.

We will never share your date with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

• Your [Coach/Counsellor/Advisor/Mentor in order that they can provide you with the service you have requested.

• Our reception staff, because they organise our diaries, and coordinate appointments and reminders (but they do not have access to sensitive personal information).

• Other administrative staff, such as our bookkeeper. Again, administrative staff will only have access to your essential contact details. 

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.

At Certain Shops Ltd trading as Best Way To Divorce, Alternative Divorce, Family Life Resilience, Divorce in a Box or Starting Over Show, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our clients and our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that we are not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. Below is a list of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

When someone visits www.alternativedivorcedirectory.co.uk, www.alternativedivorcedirectory.com, wwwbestwaytodivorce.co.uk (and .us), www.livingtogetheragreement.com or www.startingovershow.com, and opts-in to be on any of our email lists, they will see the link to our Privacy Policy and the legal basis for us holding their email address as data will be “Consent”.

We use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google or data gathered by any third parties via our website to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website, and we only use that data to make sure the emails we send you on an ongoing basis, remain relevant.

Online data is stored via Infusionsoft – which is fully compliant with GDPR and keeps the data accessible to users to edit or unsubscribe – and has stringent data security in place. Data is never shared with other parties and is strictly for our own use to enhance the service we offer to our clients. 

As part of the registration process, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold.  Simply click this link and make those requests whenever you want to: https://cb368.infusionsoft.com/app/form/request-data-change

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the “Data Controller.”  Here are the details you need for that:

Controller’s Name: Suzy Miller

email address: suzy@startingovershow.com

Phone number: 07525059634

Address: 72 Medway Drive, Forest Row, E Sussex RH18 5NX

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Share This
UA-34306783-1